Maestro Error

First Riot Post
12345678 ... 10
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Feragho

Junior Member

10-25-2009

I HAVE THE SAME PROBLEM

I Have 3 diferents Errors:

  1. Maestro Error:
    There was an error connecting with Maestro. League of Legends
    will now exit. Please try restarting the application.
  2. Microsoft Internet Explorer
    The launcher has experienced an error.Please restart this application.
  3. (mx.messaging.messages::ErrorMessage)#0
    body = (null)
    clientId = "35E04521-3908-C032-97E5-8D047F7EE76A"
    correlationId = "8A369586-580B-1DB1-C5B2-8A64D19C1007"
    destination = "practiceGameService"
    extendedData = (null)
    faultCode = "Server.Processing"
    faultDetail = (null)
    faultString = "org.springframework.security.AuthenticationCreden tialsNotFoundException : An Authentication object was not found in the SecurityContext"
    headers = (Object)#1
    messageId = "35E045A7-800D-99F2-328B-15A1D8420264"
    rootCause = (Object)#2
    authentication = (null)
    cause = (null)
    extraInformation = (null)
    localizedMessage = "An Authentication object was not found in the SecurityContext"
    message = "An Authentication object was not found in the SecurityContext"
    mostSpecificCause = (Object)#2
    rootCause = (null)
    timestamp = 1256452317056
    timeToLive = 0

WHAT I NEED TO DO?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Jesse Perring

NOC Technician

10-26-2009
4 of 6 Riot Posts

The second error is often solved by updating Windows to the latest service pack or installing League of Legends outside of the program files directory, if using Windows Vista.

The other two error are usually caused by low connectivity to pvp.net. Make sure you don't have any firewalls or anti-virus software interfering with the program.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

DarkestNight

Junior Member

10-26-2009

so today I figured out that if you get this maestro error, that the game still connects in the background.....but because of the maestro pop up I can't select my champion or spells or anything...but if I wait for the timer for champion select to run out the game will still start and run no problem aside from some fps issues. Then after the game you return to the pvp client with the maestro error but you still get exp and IP


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Chamillitary

Junior Member

12-14-2009

Having the same issue... Bump


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Chamillitary

Junior Member

12-15-2009

bump


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Chamillitary

Junior Member

12-17-2009

still have no answer to this problem


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Jesse Perring

NOC Technician

12-17-2009
5 of 6 Riot Posts

There are a number of articles you may want to read in the knowledge base:
Troubleshooting info
General information

This issue is usually a result of bad install or blocked ports, but those articles explain the problem in much more detail.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Chamillitary

Junior Member

12-17-2009

i have read them multiple times and i am still getting the same problems, even after multiple installs.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Jozrael

QA Analyst

Follow Jozrael on Twitter

12-18-2009
6 of 6 Riot Posts

Please post a Netalyzer, Chamilitary. Maybe that will shed some light on this.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Chamillitary

Junior Member

12-18-2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jozrael View Post
Please post a Netalyzer, Chamilitary. Maybe that will shed some light on this.
I believe that my internet connection is fine. If I'm correct doesn't the launcher have to run alongside maestro to run properly?

Well in my case as I push the play button to start the game I receive a skinned.launcher Windows error that then closes the program, but the login screen still comes up. after that I soon get the maestro error. To add to that I downloaded the standalone client yesterday and nothing changed. And yes I am running it as admin, disabled the firewall, opened all the listed port needed and still nothing.

Please more suggestions!


12345678 ... 10