Welcome to the Forum Archive!

Years of conversation fill a ton of digital pages, and we've kept all of it accessible to browse or copy over. Whether you're looking for reveal articles for older champions, or the first time that Rammus rolled into an "OK" thread, or anything in between, you can find it here. When you're finished, check out the boards to join in the latest League of Legends discussions.

GO TO BOARDS


Maestro Error

Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Bundy

Member

10-16-2009

I get the same fucking error, and since this patch it now happens 100% of the time.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Sadza

Junior Member

10-19-2009

Quote:
Bundy:
I get the same fucking error, and since this patch it now happens 100% of the time.


QFT.
Seriously, what's going on?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Kaitor

Senior Member

10-19-2009

I found out that if you have some kind of flash/AIR app running on background it could lead you to Maestro errors... even a tweetdeck running in your tray could bring Maestro to you.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

reapermaster

Senior Member

10-19-2009

What is everyone using as their default browser? I am trying to recreate this


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Sadza

Junior Member

10-19-2009

I'm using Google Chrome.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

reapermaster

Senior Member

10-19-2009

ok, this next idea is only for the brave and the trusting. If you are going to bitch about this take a hike, I gave a warning in advance. The script all it does is adds the exceptions to the windows firewall.

Preparation:

1. Go into your windows firewall settings and view the list of accepted applications. Delete anything that already has to do with LoL

2. if LoL open, close it.

3. set your browser default to IE

4. open a text editor

5. copy the below text into the text editor

6. Change the top 3 lines of the code to match your install paths

7. Click file and select save as

8. Change the file type from .txt to Any File

9. Name it something like firewall.vbs
Its important that the name end with .vbs or else this will not work

10. before you launch the game run the script and then wait 5 seconds. If the script runs correctly you will not get any errors. otherwise it didnt work on your machine.

Quote:
App1 = "C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\lol.launcher.exe"
App2 = "C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\air\LolClient.exe"
App3 = "C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\game\League of Legends.exe"
Set objFirewall = CreateObject("HNetCfg.FwMgr&quot
Set objPolicy = objFirewall.LocalPolicy.CurrentProfile
Set objApplication = CreateObject("HNetCfg.FwAuthorizedApplication&quot
objApplication.Name = "lol.launcher.exe"
objApplication.IPVersion = 2
objApplication.ProcessImageFileName = App1
objApplication.RemoteAddresses = "*"
objApplication.Scope = 0
objApplication.Enabled = True
Set colApplications = objPolicy.AuthorizedApplications
colApplications.Add(objApplication)
Set objApplication = CreateObject("HNetCfg.FwAuthorizedApplication&quot
objApplication.Name = "LolClient.exe"
objApplication.IPVersion = 2
objApplication.ProcessImageFileName = App2
objApplication.RemoteAddresses = "*"
objApplication.Scope = 0
objApplication.Enabled = True
Set colApplications = objPolicy.AuthorizedApplications
colApplications.Add(objApplication)
Set objApplication = CreateObject("HNetCfg.FwAuthorizedApplication&quot
objApplication.Name = "League of Legends.exe"
objApplication.IPVersion = 2
objApplication.ProcessImageFileName = App3
objApplication.RemoteAddresses = "*"
objApplication.Scope = 0
objApplication.Enabled = True
Set colApplications = objPolicy.AuthorizedApplications
colApplications.Add(objApplication)
wscript.echo "Done"


if you have any questions let me know


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Peter Nordtorp

Junior Member

10-21-2009

this is still not working... plz LoL look at this thread... not funny not being able to play sutch a good game


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Jozrael

QA Analyst

Follow Jozrael on Twitter

10-22-2009

Yeap. Still not workin.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Jesse Perring

Recruiter

10-22-2009

I appreciate all the feedback you guys are giving. We're working on a solution, but the more logs and dxdiags we can get the better.

PLT-6436


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

DarkestNight

Junior Member

10-23-2009

been having this problem for awhile now.
so i just reinstalled LoL, updated, and only tried to make one practice game...
not sure if this is the log you need but it is the only one I could find in the log file