Can I force LoL to patch?

Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Jaghut Tyrant

Senior Member

04-26-2011

removed a particle file from my heropak to make LoL run faster (nocturne's fluid) on older computer. problem is, i forgot to replace the edited heropak with the old one before patching. i started LoL and it said wrong version (duh) -- so i replaced the edited heropak file with the old, unedited one and started LoL again, but the client still think it's already patched. so of course, i still get 'wrong version' when i start LoL.

is there any way to force the client to patch, or try to patch?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Eambo

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Jaghut Tyrant

Senior Member

04-26-2011

wierd, followed instuction, doesnt work. it immediately goes to 'updates complete' even though i lowered the version number. i guess i'll have to re-install.., but thx anyway wrenchman!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Eambo

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

04-26-2011

You can try dropping it back 2-3 versions, both the AIR version and the GAME version :-)


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Sixfishes

Junior Member

05-11-2011

This link isn't working for me >


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

68iOweYou1

Senior Member

05-11-2011

uhh im having troubles too.. can i manually patch LoL? my launcher doesn't work at all never has since this new launcher... it would be much quicker for me to just manually patch every time -.-


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Vertaebreaker

Member

04-16-2012

look another problem I',m having that no body responded to.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Vertaebreaker

Member

04-16-2012

Eambo you say drop back versions but how?
What do I do to force a patch?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Vertaebreaker

Member

04-16-2012

Eambo that link has been deleted...