Welcome to the Forum Archive!

Years of conversation fill a ton of digital pages, and we've kept all of it accessible to browse or copy over. Whether you're looking for reveal articles for older champions, or the first time that Rammus rolled into an "OK" thread, or anything in between, you can find it here. When you're finished, check out the boards to join in the latest League of Legends discussions.

GO TO BOARDS


RADS error

Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Mpidis

Member

08-18-2011

PirateDion, after around 10 hours of searching (for realz) your solution saved me.
Thanks


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Chrønic

Recruiter

08-18-2011

Quote:
Vampid:
From the following link: http://eu.leagueoflegends.com/board/showthread.php?t=191365

To fix my game, I moved my league of legends to C:\Riot Games... And applied solution #1. This seemed to take care of the RADS error with the new client, as well as any 'missing maestro.dll or library.dll problems, then my game updated as usual. (using windows 7, 64 bit)


Solution #1
1. http://l3cdn.riotgames.com/releases/...ser_kernel.exe
2. Replace <install directory>/RADS/system/rads_user_kernel.exe with this file.
3. Try launching it again

solution #2:
1. Open your launcher.
2. Click on Config (top right icon).
3. Repair Installation

solution #3: (confirmed by one person on US)
1. move your RADS folder out from LOL directory, try running patcher.

Info from RivingtonThe3rd:
Some things that have been working for people:
- Run as administrator
- Give the patcher some time to run
- Do not click during League of Legends logo
- Be sure to install to C:\Riot Games
- A lot of people seem to be fixing their issues by updating things such as drivers, NET framework and windows updates, please let us know if going through this process allows you patch and play correctly.

Son Golin:
- .NET 3.5 can be found here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/e...displaylang=en
- .NET 4.0 can be found here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/e...displaylang=en
- Windows Update can be reached via Start > All Programs > Windows Update.
- Drivers can be found from your manufacturer's website.


Ty =) Solution #1 worked for me. Now I get an incomplete patch error, so I am repairing instillation, should work.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

SS Deceiver

Junior Member

08-27-2011

thankyou i fixed my rads prob


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

craft713

Junior Member

08-28-2011

Quote:
PirateDion:
"http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=200b2fd9-ae1a-4a14-984d-389c36f85647&displaylang=ja

Just download this and install it

Should be fixed"

This worked for me. Might've been overlooked by people, it was on page 14 after all.

Hope it helps others.


Worked for me, thank you.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

killabitch55

Junior Member

09-01-2011

thank you it finally works


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

s3r8s

Junior Member

09-01-2011

A friend of mine had this problem, he just closed chrome to fix it.
apparently chrome can crash you c++ runtime libraries


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Tori Niku Sushi

Senior Member

09-01-2011

Quote:
zip372:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=200b2fd9-ae1a-4a14-984d-389c36f85647&displaylang=ja

Just download this and install it

Should be fixed


Trying this right now, maybe it will work for me?

This problem seems to have many different causes. It's too bad all these issues bottleneck over this one error display. Hard to self-diagnose at 2AM.

Alright! After I ran the vcredist_x86.exe file, my launcher started working again. Also, someone mentioned that your computer should have IE 8 installed. I installed it & rebooted immediately before I ran the ".exe" file.

I hadn't found this solution until I attempted to re-install, and now my updates that I wiped out a few hours ago need a few more hours it install.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Iron Claw Ice

Junior Member

11-11-2011

it doen't work!!!!!!!!!!!!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Uglama

Junior Member

11-11-2011

i have the same problem, btw what is a bump??


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Uglama

Junior Member

11-11-2011

Quote:
zip372:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=200b2fd9-ae1a-4a14-984d-389c36f85647&displaylang=ja

Just download this and install it

Should be fixed


sorry for being rude, but don't listen to the whole other bs, if you have xp, and rads_user_kernel failed to launch, just do this XD XD XD