LoL Client does not start up when I try to open it

First Riot Post
12
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Kokuujin

Senior Member

04-15-2011

Every time I try to click on the client, it shows this and does not load at all.

Is this a big glitch/bug? Because I really want to play again!

(P.S. Yes, that is the new Chinese artwork for All-Star Akali)


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

CuriousVirus

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

04-15-2011

Same here..


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

positron7

Game Engineer

04-15-2011
1 of 2 Riot Posts

Did you just get the new patcher or was it working before?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Kokuujin

Senior Member

04-15-2011

It was working before, but now it doesn't.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Computerz

Senior Member

04-15-2011

Same. If I click on the League of Legends logo, Windows reports an error and that the program has stopped working. Then after that, I'd close the program and then restart LoL and it's fun.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Dictaternutz

Member

04-15-2011

I open the game, launch to the log in screen and get a security certificate error thing. Then after I get past that it tells me password is wrong.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

positron7

Game Engineer

04-15-2011
2 of 2 Riot Posts

Try going in your install folder, opening RADS/system/user.cfg, and adding this line:

disableP2P = true

Kind of a long shot but this has helped other people with freezes.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

jkb

Junior Member

04-15-2011

Ctrl Alt Delete and look in your processes to see if you have a LOL already running, and if you do close it and re load it up. Atleasts thats what works for me. I have noticed this happening since the beta of the patcher kinda annoying.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Atari

Senior Member

04-16-2011

No. It is stuck at "retrieving version information" just sits there, nothing loads, then it shuts down completely with no error or anything after a while. Any update on this?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

ThrangOul

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

04-16-2011

bump
same problem here...

I even started my own thread:
http://www.leagueoflegends.com/board...69#post7968269


12