Welcome to the Forum Archive!

Years of conversation fill a ton of digital pages, and we've kept all of it accessible to browse or copy over. Whether you're looking for reveal articles for older champions, or the first time that Rammus rolled into an "OK" thread, or anything in between, you can find it here. When you're finished, check out the boards to join in the latest League of Legends discussions.

GO TO BOARDS


Launcher not working because of RADS error?

Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

rjljr

Senior Member

02-27-2011

I've been sitting at my computer for like 2 hours double clicking the launcher icon, but it would not open, and one of the times an error message popped up telling me there was a RADS error and telling me to check my logs. I cant check my logs and i don't know the location of this error, so I dont know what to do


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

rjljr

Senior Member

02-27-2011

here is a screen cap of the error


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

The Kraze

Junior Member

02-28-2011

I have the same exact error, I think you posted in the wrong section though


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Banker

Junior Member

04-16-2011

I'm getting the same error. what should i do?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Fastfood

Recruiter

04-16-2011

I am also getting the same error.

I should mention I'm using the new patcher, and I suspect others are as well.

Edit: ok, maybe I'm the only one with the new launcher.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

CasavaS

Senior Member

04-16-2011

Quote:
Fastfood:
I am also getting the same error.

I should mention I'm using the new patcher, and I suspect others are as well.


Im not, and still got the problem. It wont retrieve the data at all (the blue bar). It kinda never starts


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Zephirenth

Member

04-16-2011

Hoping this issue will get fixed, soon. I don't want to have to reinstall and have this happen all over again.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

JohnCo

Junior Member

04-16-2011

same here and i have the old patch... the blue bar never fills and it says... do you have an internet connection? but im here right?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Landen

Member

04-16-2011

How to fix?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

IS159cb407212653

Junior Member

04-16-2011

I have the same error! Please help!