Stuck on retrieving version info

First Riot Post
123
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Dikfaic

Junior Member

01-16-2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by markfranz View Post
We fixed this issue and service is restored.
Basically, we made a change to our patcher CDN (Content Delivery Network - it's where we store our patch files around the world) and it borked the patcher for a few minutes. We rolled back to the old patcher CDN and everything is working properly again.
We're very sorry for keeping everyone out of the LoL. You should be up and running now.
The 404 error is no longer a problem for me but now I am getting:
Code:
01/16/2010 14:54 [INFO] Solid LauncherLib [1.0.0.33] initializing...
01/16/2010 14:54 [INFO] Add App[League of Legends Launcher] Exe[C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\lol.launcher.exe] to Windows Firewall
I have windows firewall completely disabled, no ports or applications are restricted on my internet connection and it still is hanging on retrieving version info.

Edit: Wow, even though I have the firewall disabled it keeps adding exceptions to my firewall list anyway, here's a screenshot:
*******http://krogoth.org/lol.jpg********

Edit2: After lagging for a long time it finally added a third line:
Code:
01/16/2010 14:58 [INFO] Solid LauncherLib [1.0.0.33] initializing...
01/16/2010 14:58 [INFO] Add App[League of Legends Launcher] Exe[C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\lol.launcher.exe] to Windows Firewall
01/16/2010 15:02 [WARNING] Unable to find package []


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

2 Vaynez

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Recruiter

01-16-2010

Hey Mark this is off topic, but did you play warhammer online at all? For some reason your name seems really familiar.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

HolyFortress

Senior Member

01-16-2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dikfaic View Post
The 404 error is no longer a problem for me but now I am getting:
Code:
01/16/2010 14:54 [INFO] Solid LauncherLib [1.0.0.33] initializing...
01/16/2010 14:54 [INFO] Add App[League of Legends Launcher] Exe[C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\lol.launcher.exe] to Windows Firewall
I have windows firewall completely disabled, no ports or applications are restricted on my internet connection and it still is hanging on retrieving version info.

Edit: Wow, even though I have the firewall disabled it keeps adding exceptions to my firewall list anyway, here's a screenshot:
*******http://krogoth.org/lol.jpg********

Edit2: After lagging for a long time it finally added a third line:
Code:
01/16/2010 14:58 [INFO] Solid LauncherLib [1.0.0.33] initializing...
01/16/2010 14:58 [INFO] Add App[League of Legends Launcher] Exe[C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\lol.launcher.exe] to Windows Firewall
01/16/2010 15:02 [WARNING] Unable to find package []

Same exact problem here. Any luck?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Dikfaic

Junior Member

01-16-2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by HolyFortress View Post
Same exact problem here. Any luck?
nothing, I was hoping that someone from riot would respond because I posted all the info but apparently after they fixed the one problem they aren't going to view the thread again. :|


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

KaptainKrunch

Member

01-16-2010

I deleted internet explorer temporary files, restarted computer, uninstalled LoL and reinstalled it. It works now!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

DPSnot

Junior Member

01-16-2010

Fixed for me. Good job on the quick work.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Valkyrion

Junior Member

01-17-2010

any1 got a clue when we can expect this 2 get fixed?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

VITUNMARKO

Junior Member

01-31-2010

this **** not work go the hell who ever mdae this bull****


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

NofearAngel

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Member

02-08-2010

Same problem....Why is this happening??? update and then tried downloading again. to no success!! restarted router, restarted PC. cleared cache etc. active scripting enabled.short of deleting and retrying. this is a rubbish options as we have small bandcaps of 5gigs ect.... Guess will have to try deleting and reinstalling. this is so broken.


123