Help me play league of legends on my tv screen. please.

First Riot Post
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Janna Bot

Senior Member

12-26-2013

mods wtf really? people are trying to help me so I can play LEAGUE OF LEGENDS, THIS GAME, ON MY TV. stop being scumbags. theres way more off topic threads than people being nice and trying to help me out that you could delete.


k. anyway.


Brief summary for anyone who wasn't in the last thread:
I got a brand new tv for christmas.
I bought an HDMI cable so I could project league of legends onto my tv screen.
I plugged it in, found a guide on how to set it up [control panel-adjust screen resolution-extend display to second monitor]
i've applied this setting multiple times, to no avail.
on my input menu, all three of the hdmi selections are greyed out.
pls halp.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Squippit

Senior Member

12-26-2013

Is there a switch on any of ThE cables? Might want to flip it.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Janna Bot

Senior Member

12-26-2013

there is no switch. it's a plain four foot hdmi high speed cable with ethernet from dynex.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

A Bad Varus

Senior Member

12-26-2013

When I tried projecting my computer on my tv I had to set a specific channel to receive the output. You know the video/tv button on your remote? You need a free channel that isn't already taken up by something like a video game console or a DVD player or whatever.

I never saw your last thread so I don't know if you've done this already.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Janna Bot

Senior Member

12-26-2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by A Bad Varus View Post
When I tried projecting my computer on my tv I had to set a specific channel to receive the output. You know the video/tv button on your remote? You need a free channel that isn't already taken up by something like a video game console or a DVD player or whatever.

I never saw your last thread so I don't know if you've done this already.
k i'm really bad with technology stuff.
explain how you did this? D:


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

KevGatz

Senior Member

12-26-2013

Did you change the source on the TV to "HDMI"? There is usually a "source" or "input" button on the remote that lets you cycle through them, you want to set it to the same one that the cord is plugged into on the tv. (if cord is plugged into HDMI 1, set tv to HDMI 1)

And set the video settings on the pc, which it looks like you did, to extend the desktop to the other monitor and then verify the change.

I've done this multiple times, running 3 monitors with option for a 4th atm, and that should be all you need to do.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Janna Bot

Senior Member

12-26-2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevGatz View Post
Did you change the source on the TV to "HDMI"? There is usually a "source" or "input" button on the remote that lets you cycle through them, you want to set it to the same one that the cord is plugged into on the tv. (if cord is plugged into HDMI 1, set tv to HDMI 1)

And set the video settings on the pc, which it looks like you did, to extend the desktop to the other monitor and then verify the change.

I've done this multiple times, running 3 monitors with option for a 4th atm, and that should be all you need to do.

.__. my tv has an input button.
it lists the dvd player, tv, and three hdmi options.
however, the three hdmi ports are greyed out.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

A Bad Varus

Senior Member

12-26-2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by lazer napkins View Post
k i'm really bad with technology stuff.
explain how you did this? D:
The way my tv is, is it has several outlets so I can plug in multiple systems at a time, but I have to set each outlet to a specific task. It comes with 8 channels for plugins for my tv: cable, video games, HDIM, etc. My remote has a menu that can set each channel to what I want the input is, it doesn't automatically recognize inputs. You have to tell it, "I want this input to receive this console, and this one to receive my HDIM, etc."


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Eliv

Player Support Tech Specialist

12-26-2013
1 of 1 Riot Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevGatz View Post
Did you change the source on the TV to "HDMI"? There is usually a "source" or "input" button on the remote that lets you cycle through them, you want to set it to the same one that the cord is plugged into on the tv. (if cord is plugged into HDMI 1, set tv to HDMI 1)

And set the video settings on the pc, which it looks like you did, to extend the desktop to the other monitor and then verify the change.

I've done this multiple times, running 3 monitors with option for a 4th atm, and that should be all you need to do.

This guy knows what he's talking about. You may also want to make sure your computer is sending the signal to the TV. You can do this by following these steps:

- Right Click anywhere on the desktop
- Click "Adjust Screen Resolution"

From there you should see either 1 or 2 displays showing. If it is grayed out, it is not sending the signal to the monitor.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

AnthemOfChaos

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

12-26-2013

Attempt to plug the cord into a different port in the back of the TV, do you have any other sources connected? Say a ps3, Xbox, dvd player, ect?
The input button allows you to switch between the different sources, if it's not showing up then it's not connected properly. You may have to get a different HDMI cable, it's possible for the cable to bend and twist and be rendered Inoperable.