Has this happened to you

Yes 451 98.47%
No 7 1.53%
Voters: 458. You may not vote on this poll

"Unspecified error occurred. Please check the logs for more information."

Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

ExpLoader

Junior Member

12-20-2013

You might have to add your league of legends client into applications.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

ExpLoader

Junior Member

12-20-2013

You might have to add this file into applications


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Lucidness

Junior Member

04-18-2014

-Check if the problem is connecting to the server
--Terminal -> ping l3cdn.riotgames.com
---Connects? (Shows a bunch of lines of data)
----Then I don't know the problem
---Doesn't connect?
----Shows "ping: cannot resolve l3cdn.riotgames.com: Unknown host"
------Then continue my instructions
-System preferences -> network -> wifi -> advanced -> DNS -> DNS servers ->
--Add "8.8.8.8" (Google) and "8.8.4.4" (Google back up server)
--"OK" -> apply
-Check the terminal again
--Terminal -> ping l3cdn.riotgames.com
---Connects?
----Congratz, should work now
---Doesn't connect?
----You probably did something wrong
-Try running your client again
--If it doesn't work, uninstall and reinstall and the problem should be fixed

My boyfriend helped me fix it. I had already uninstalled it so now I reopened the client and now it's patching.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

ScythXGaming

Junior Member

04-19-2014

I have problem because im trying to do the same thing the guy above me is saying but my terminal is gone so i cant do that to fix my client, ive looked at the search bar and in the finder but it doesnt show up.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

MasPwnsIII

Recruiter

05-21-2014

Hey Guys this is gonna sound crazy but Just run it as an administrator right click on league client and run as admin BOOm ez as ezrael


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Lucaisafagg0t

Junior Member

06-14-2014

I got this at the start of a ranked game...still lost points, and cant fix it.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

EIIisdee

Junior Member

08-16-2014

game froze on me, now it is doing this. I've tried all the fixes and nothing works. Even when redownloading it says an error in the logs (which I had erased). Guess I have to try fully erasing and downloading anew...