Welcome to the Forum Archive!

Years of conversation fill a ton of digital pages, and we've kept all of it accessible to browse or copy over. Whether you're looking for reveal articles for older champions, or the first time that Rammus rolled into an "OK" thread, or anything in between, you can find it here. When you're finished, check out the boards to join in the latest League of Legends discussions.

GO TO BOARDS


Unable to connect to PVP.net server!

Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Adawg

Junior Member

05-15-2010

I did windows update on my computer after hours and hours of not being able to log in to LoL and after it completed i was able to connect to the pvp.net servers. I beleive that one of the security patches fixed it cause it worked on both of my computers. im running win xp sp2 and no problems since then.

hope it works


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

CovertGhoul

Senior Member

07-15-2010

I am having several problems after a windows update. I can keep getting the "Connection Failure: Unable to connect to pvp.net" thing, and I have tried changing my dns ports to 4.2.2.2-4.2.23, and i have tried 8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4

neither of these worked, so then i tried repairing microsoft framework, which also didn't work.

I turned on the TLS 1.0, and i checked my ports using the berkeley website, still no luck. etc.

I am not sure what else to try, I am reinstalling the game now, maybe that will fix it.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

cross5

Junior Member

07-19-2010

i finally solved the problem, for me the error was caused by the date and the clock of my computer,verify if both are correct




http://kb.leagueoflegends.com/questions/22/Connection+Failure+Errors+on+Login


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Bichez

Junior Member

10-25-2010

Cant login. Launcher loads. I go to the login. It acts like it is loading. It says Cannot connect to the PVP.NET server. Internet is very fast. Live in US. Not sure how to check ports as I havent found the way for 7. All patches are up to date. Took firewall down. On a Windows 7 laptop. Using I5 processor. Works every now and then just hoping for a solid solution. Worked yesterday.
http://n1.netalyzr.icsi.berkeley.edu/summary/id=43ca253f-22998-204933a1-1789-49ff-af37#feedback

That is my netalyzr readout I hope. This is a University connection btw. I don't know if that helps


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Hisup

Junior Member

10-29-2010

Hi i'm having the same problem too after the windows update.

Switched off my windows firewall but still no luck

Here's my netalyzr : http://n1.netalyzr.icsi.berkeley.edu/summary/id=43ca253f-6521-12646755-f545-4acd-9929

Please help, ty!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

DethfrmAbuv

Junior Member

11-25-2010

has anyone solved this issue for good!

i have tried everything on this thread and others as well; but no luck!!!

here are my net analyzer results

http://n2.netalyzr.icsi.berkeley.edu/summary/id=43ca208a-28818-c5e29d5d-2974-4af1-a97b

PLEASE HELP!

P.S. The game works at my office; but not on my home network


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Tegami

Junior Member

12-19-2010

Dear all,

I encountered the same problem. The game was working fine on this PC before - I was able to play on this machine a couple of days ago. It is running on Win 7 64 bit. Unless an Windows update automatically installs itself, as far as I know, no configuration change was made. I have no problem running the game on the other PCs in my house so I doubt it is a problem with my home network/isp. Reinstalling the game and taking firewall down did not resolve the issue.

I have included my net analyser result below for your review:

http://n2.netalyzr.icsi.berkeley.edu/summary/id=43ca208a-28789-ec008529-d3ac-4874-a44d

Any comments/advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanking in advance your help.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

lolfatty

Junior Member

12-21-2010

this is happening to me too


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

XPORKCHOPPERX

Junior Member

12-30-2010

do you change the port settings from the router?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

1upSniper

Junior Member

01-04-2011

haha... i had the same problem. but i just fixed it now.. all you have to do is reset your internet router. i also reset my wireless router as well but im not sure if you have to..