Direct3d failed to initialize error code 8876086A..Help!

12
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

X?nder

Senior Member

02-20-2012

hello my fellow summoners, i know this is off topic but i decided to post this on general discussion just because it is the most checked forum.

So i want to install LoL on my brothers pc but everytime i try to run league the error "direct3d failed to initialize error code 8876086A" appears, can someone tell me how can i fix this ? This pc just recently got windows 7 installed and im thinking this dude maybe forgot to use the plug-in to install the graphic card ?

Thank you guys in advanced!

Edit #1 : forgot to put the pc specs :

Compaq presario f500,with Nvidia graphics.

Edit #2: there has been a confusion, it doest not give me the error i posted on the title, it gives me the error "could not load direct3d" Please help!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

CoolDude55

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

02-20-2012

Have you installed the latest drivers for the graphics card and the latest DirectX?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

N0G00dN4m3sL3ft

Senior Member

02-20-2012

Re-install Direct X first.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

X?nder

Senior Member

02-20-2012

Quote:
Originally Posted by N0G00dN4m3sL3ft View Post
Re-install Direct X first.
Ok, im doing it now.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

X?nder

Senior Member

02-20-2012

Quote:
Originally Posted by N0G00dN4m3sL3ft View Post
Re-install Direct X first.
It gives me the same error, "could not load direct3d"


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

X?nder

Senior Member

02-20-2012

bump


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Baalhrezem

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

02-20-2012

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xanderal View Post
It gives me the same error, "could not load direct3d"
Have you tried restarting you're computer?
Are you sure it's plugged in?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

X?nder

Senior Member

02-20-2012

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baalhrezem View Post
Have you tried restarting you're computer?
Are you sure it's plugged in?
Exactly, how can i check if it is plugged in ?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

BlingerBunny

Junior Member

03-02-2012

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xanderal View Post
Exactly, how can i check if it is plugged in ?
Did you seriously just ask that?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Yaladilae

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Member

03-02-2012

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlingerBunny View Post
Did you seriously just ask that?
did you seriously just think its not plugged in and he is just making up error message on your phone

Also, did you recently have a graphic driver update (albeit the previous one the guy above told you)?
You might want to revert it to see if it works

Also it might be your graphic card is old and its a little busted, so you want to preform some checks on there. Google it, or simply try another game without a higher 3D demand


12