Welcome to the Forum Archive!

Years of conversation fill a ton of digital pages, and we've kept all of it accessible to browse or copy over. Whether you're looking for reveal articles for older champions, or the first time that Rammus rolled into an "OK" thread, or anything in between, you can find it here. When you're finished, check out the boards to join in the latest League of Legends discussions.

GO TO BOARDS


Fix For FPS issues

1
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

HookAsnooK

Junior Member

01-15-2012

Despite the unwelcoming and unfriendly response I received to a post about my FPS issue earlier today, I managed to find a solution to my FPS issue.

If you have an AMD graphics card and you have catalyst control center. Make sure that you have the PowerPlay setting on as well as the graphics quality turned up. From 20 FPS back to 60 FPS.

I know this is a topic that alot of people have issues with and I hope that it helps!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

primalURGE

Senior Member

01-15-2012

My brother is literally jumping for joy that you found this, thank you very much!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

N3w7oN

Junior Member

01-15-2012

hello, i have AMD Radeon HD 6470M and league was running 30-60 fps but after 10 games it dropped randomly to 10-20 i tried what u said and its not working also everytime i keep trying to update my video card, i keep getting an error. oh and also i went to catalyst control center and went under switchable graphics and i keep getting not assigned on league ... and i cant change it any suggestions


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

HookAsnooK

Junior Member

01-15-2012

Right click desktop->CCC->Enable PowerPlay


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Kylescorpion

Senior Member

01-15-2012

Shame I dont have a AMD Graphics card > <


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Diskings

Senior Member

01-15-2012

Ty for trying, more than what Riot's done, but powerplay is already enabled. And it's set to maximize performance.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

N3w7oN

Junior Member

01-16-2012

Quote:
HookAsnooK:
Right click desktop->CCC->Enable PowerPlay


i did and i still have issues.. idk what is going on, everytime i do a recovery point it fix it. and i am good to play 10 game at 60fps but after 10 games it drops again to 10-20 and its annoying i really want to fix this.


1