Welcome to the Forum Archive!

Years of conversation fill a ton of digital pages, and we've kept all of it accessible to browse or copy over. Whether you're looking for reveal articles for older champions, or the first time that Rammus rolled into an "OK" thread, or anything in between, you can find it here. When you're finished, check out the boards to join in the latest League of Legends discussions.

GO TO BOARDS


Resolution Problem

12
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Dream Eater

Junior Member

10-04-2009

OK, this is the deal, I dont have a normal pc screen, i have a 54 inches TV screen in my computer, (yah its awesome and stuff) but, the only resolution the tv accepts is 1360X768 and when the game is going to start my TV says that the video mode is not supported.. any help?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Russa

Junior Member

10-05-2009

All of a sudden I have the same problem, i have a 36 inch 720p LCD screen and the resolution is 1360 by 768. but before last night i could run it just fine and was playing. The only setting that i have changed since then was changing the shadow quality level from low to medium.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

reapermaster

Senior Member

10-05-2009

most people have resolved this with updated video drivers.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Dream Eater

Junior Member

10-05-2009

nope, im still getting the same error... i downloaded the newest software. but remember its not a software problem, i need a resolution changer... =(


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

reapermaster

Senior Member

10-06-2009

one solution I have had in the past with this is to ensure that the Primary screen is set to your TV in this case.

Next you can manually edit the resolution outside the game

Quote:
Jesse Perring:
Thanks for the feedback. For the time being it is possible to change your resolution out of the game by opening game.cfg in Riot Games/League of Legends/Game/DATA/CFG/

In game.cfg there should be a height and a width that refers to the in-game resolution.


This should help you resolve your problem


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Dream Eater

Junior Member

10-06-2009

=( .... nothing yet... =( aaaarrrrrrrrrggggghhhh this is sooo frustrating....


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

reapermaster

Senior Member

10-06-2009

did you try changing the config file?
Do you run the tv as your only screen?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Dream Eater

Junior Member

10-06-2009

yep, i changed the three cfg files, but im still getting the same error....


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Dream Eater

Junior Member

10-06-2009

yep, i changed the 3 cfg files and my screen is set to my only screen...


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Dream Eater

Junior Member

10-06-2009

is there any way to play it windowed mode?


12