Troubleshoot - Launcher Freezing fixes compilation

First Riot Post
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Algazar

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

10-03-2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mazetar View Post
Have downloaded the files myself now and I can confirm that this made the LoL Launcher stop freezing and
Start downloading updates!

Edit: I can now confirm this WORKED!

I will now list what I did, Only including the things i did NOT undone when they faiuled to work:

1. Deleted adboe Air and reinstalled it (dunno if this changed anything, alone it did not work atleast)
2. Downloaded the files posted by p0usty http://beta.leagueoflegends.com/boar...2/viewpost.gif
3. Unrared them into the LoL folder and ran the game as normal,
4. Let it update itself for a few minutes
5. log inn
http://beta.leagueoflegends.com/boar...2/viewpost.gif its gif...fix the link,coz can't search such easy on this page...so can't find it


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Algazar

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

10-03-2009

and plz reupload the files,because on rapidshare says server 6 unavailable for me...


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Algazar

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

10-03-2009

ok,fixed by other guide without any file replacing etc...


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

thrillum

Junior Member

10-07-2009

hey i downloaded the files from pOusty but when i try to extract them to my LoL folder i get an error saying "jZip ( the program im using to extract it) could not create the file '\\?\C:Program Files\League of Legends\CRiotlauncherElevateCOM.dll' please check and try again. dose anyone have any idea what this means???


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Razlus

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Recruiter

10-08-2009

finally, manual dns changing = worked, and for those of you that it isn't working for, if you're hooked up with a router you may have to do the dns changes ON you're router, likely through telnet


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

reapermaster

Senior Member

10-08-2009

glad to have helped


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

maakumaaku

Junior Member

10-09-2009

i have other problem when i trying logging in my client freezing on retrevieng data server...


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

reapermaster

Senior Member

10-09-2009

Maakukaaku what you tried already?
what is your default browser?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

maakumaaku

Junior Member

10-09-2009

1.Downloaded the files posted by p0usty
2. Configured IE settings

I have opera 10.

Now i have unable to connect with Maestro...


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

reapermaster

Senior Member

10-09-2009

are you running the game using the launcher?

I wouldnt do what the item 1
2. set IE as your default browser and try again. If you need a walkthrough let me knowl