Adobe Air debug launcher error. HELP PLS

Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

RivalForever

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Member

09-30-2011

Quote:
Solution:
You DO NOT have to uninstall, and reinstall LoL

1. Install the newest version of Adobe Air at:
http://get.adobe.com/air/

(Make sure LoL is shut off)
2. Go to the LoL directory:
Riot Games\League of Legends\air\Adobe AIR\Versions\1.0

3. Delete everything inside (ex. Resources Folder, Adobe Air Application Installer.exe, Adobe Air Application Installer.swf, Adobe Air.dll)

4. Go to the Adobe Air directory:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe AIR\Versions\1.0

5. Copy all the files in "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe AIR\Versions\1.0" over to "Riot Games\League of Legends\air\Adobe AIR\Versions\1.0"

6. Now finally run League of Legends with the latest Adobe Air.

And the "Adobe Air Debug Launcher" error, should not pop up anymore.

This is because LoL installs an older version of Adobe Air to use, and if we manually replace the older version with the new version it should be working.
I cannot find Riot Games\League of Legends\air\Adobe AIR\Versions\1.0
folder in my Riot Games


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Kang Young Jee

Junior Member

10-30-2011

Hi guys! So MAYBE I have the solution!
Like, if you guys have any adobe product that you have to block the server check,
maybe the server check is blocking adobe air, impeding that LoL work.

PS> doing the bellow your adobe products like photoshop, primiere pro and programs like this maybe do not work anymore because of the fake serial.
So what I do:

1st go to the hosts file.
By default he is here:

C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc

open hosts file with notepad and delete any ip's that appear.
(if is more easy, delete the file, it doesn't belong to windows anyway)

Unninstal Adobe Air and LoL and remove anything the belongs to them from your system.
Like register and archivers

I recommend using Revo unninstaler.

Install adobe air and then instal LoL.

Do the patch normally and try to play!

PS> remember that I'm NOT from support and nothing like this.
I'm just telling what work’s for me and I hope that this works to anyone too!


Remeber to share this info!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Feed Me Cheerios

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Recruiter

11-21-2011

just use the lol.launcher in the Riot Games folder!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

jk bjlbhjlbjk

Member

12-18-2011

Failure


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

PanDaniel

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Junior Member

03-03-2012

Windows Update Guys worked for me


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

PanDaniel

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Junior Member

03-03-2012

update ur windows, worked for me.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

JaJetiIChujZTym

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Recruiter

04-08-2012

Quote:
Originally Posted by stanthemann View Post
Sorry for necroing this old thread, but I have figured out a solution for this problem incase anyone was still wondering.(I clicked the top thread after googling so people can find the solution faster.)

Note:
When you reinstall a newer version of adobe air, it doesn't get installed into LoL's adobe air.

Solution:
You DO NOT have to uninstall, and reinstall LoL

1. Install the newest version of Adobe Air at:
http://get.adobe.com/air/

(Make sure LoL is shut off)
2. Go to the LoL directory:
Riot Games\League of Legends\air\Adobe AIR\Versions\1.0

3. Delete everything inside (ex. Resources Folder, Adobe Air Application Installer.exe, Adobe Air Application Installer.swf, Adobe Air.dll)

4. Go to the Adobe Air directory:
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe AIR\Versions\1.0

5. Copy all the files in "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe AIR\Versions\1.0" over to "Riot Games\League of Legends\air\Adobe AIR\Versions\1.0"

6. Now finally run League of Legends with the latest Adobe Air.

And the "Adobe Air Debug Launcher" error, should not pop up anymore.

This is because LoL installs an older version of Adobe Air to use, and if we manually replace the older version with the new version it should be working.
works perfectly for me folders on windows 7 was:
Adobe Air - C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Adobe AIR\Versions\1.0
Adobe Air in LoL - D:\GRY\League of Legends\RADS\projects\lol_air_client\releases\0.0. 0.134\deploy\Adobe AIR\Versions\1.0


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

LaMaLiCkEr

Junior Member

08-30-2012

yeah so ive done everything on this list, restored my computer to a previous save spot, reinstalled lol and yet this **** happens every time i try to play. in the last 5 days ive been able to get in 2 games. CAN I GET SOME HELP FROM A ACTUAL TECH PERSON FOR THE LOVE OF GOD


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

InnerStrength

Junior Member

02-03-2013

I had the same problem... something about it was linked to my skype and I.E. crashing...

Does your I.E. crash on load as well? If so try turning off all add ons on I.E... for some reason that fixed my LoL problem and skype problem


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

SIMONSAYSWIN

Junior Member

04-06-2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by 7heBigBadWolf View Post
Ok so to all the people that had my problem "There is no 'air' file" this is what you need to do:
Install the newest version of Adobe AIR
Copy all files from path C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe AIR\1.0
into
C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\RADS\projects\lol_air_client\releases\0.0. 0.36\deploy\Adobe AIR\Versions\1.0

and move/replace all files inside. This should work. I have had this issue for 3 days and without an "air" file in the first path that they said I was lost till I finally found it. Hope this helps, alot of trouble for a free game lol.

-Bad Wolf

Thanks Wolf ! works Adobe Air 3.3 beta .. works replace files as directed. mine didnt have folder 0.0.0.36 tho .. had many other named folders .. i did them all !! and it works - gg