Welcome to the Forum Archive!

Years of conversation fill a ton of digital pages, and we've kept all of it accessible to browse or copy over. Whether you're looking for reveal articles for older champions, or the first time that Rammus rolled into an "OK" thread, or anything in between, you can find it here. When you're finished, check out the boards to join in the latest League of Legends discussions.

GO TO BOARDS


LoL Item Changer (Tool)

Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

yourbuddypal

Senior Member

05-09-2012

Quote:
sYnRedRaven:
[...]
</Setting> -<Setting Name="LoLDirectory">
<![CDATA[C:\Users\RedRaven\Documents]]>

</Setting> -<Setting Name="BackupDirectory">
<![CDATA[<LoLDirectory>\..\League of Legends Backup]]>
</Setting> -<Setting Name="AirDirectory">
<![CDATA[<LoLDirectory>\RADS\projects\lol_air_client\releases]]>
</Setting> -<Setting Name="FileArchives">
<![CDATA[<LoLDirectory>\RADS\projects\lol_game_client\filearchives]]>
</Setting> -<Setting Name="LoLGameDirectory">
<![CDATA[<LoLDirectory>\RADS\solutions\lol_game_client_sln\releases]]>
</Setting> -<Setting Name="LoLVersion">
<![CDATA[]]>

</Setting> -<Setting Name="DataFile">
<![CDATA[C:\Users\RedRaven\Documents\RedRaven.LRI]]>
[...]

If i understand u right, this </Setting> -<Setting Name="LoLDirectory">
shouldn't aim onto my documents but on my Game Folder, right?

And is it ok that </Setting> -<Setting Name="LoLVersion">
contains nothing in its 2nd line?


Yes. The default path is:

<Setting Name="LoLDirectory">C:\Riot Games\League of Legends</Setting>

The program needs to know where LoL is located so that it can properly map to its subdirectories.

The LoLVersion will be determined upon a successful launch of the application, when the LoL directory is successfully mapped. The version corresponds to the file version of "League of Legends.exe".


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

sYnRedRaven

Junior Member

05-09-2012

ok thx for your help.
I just don't get why the hell the program choose another path from it's own O.o
I am SURE i didn't changed anything...


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

yourbuddypal

Senior Member

05-09-2012

Quote:
sYnRedRaven:
ok thx for your help.
I just don't get why the hell the program choose another path from it's own O.o
I am SURE i didn't changed anything...


I'm not sure either. The zip download contains a settings file with the default path (C:\Riot Games\League of Legends). If the program tries to load and that path fails, the program prompts you to pick a different location. I will double check to make sure that it does verification that the path you pick is valid, and I will have to consider further development of some kind of process to automatically detect the location of the game.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

sYnRedRaven

Junior Member

05-09-2012

Now i have a very good feeling for this LAN night ( it's actually 11 pm here)

Thank you for your fast help!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

profGnardian

Senior Member

05-12-2012

Question. I was dumb and saved all my diff heroes items in diff files. Is it possible to combine all those files into one without having to change all the heroes but one items?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

yourbuddypal

Senior Member

05-15-2012

Quote:
profDEADPOOL:
Question. I was dumb and saved all my diff heroes items in diff files. Is it possible to combine all those files into one without having to change all the heroes but one items?


No, the program does not have any feature to take care of that. if this is still an issue (as i see you posted a few days ago) and would like me to take a look at it, feel free to zip up your files and email them to me.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

DreadPirateLynx

Senior Member

05-16-2012

Love the program! I do have a feature request though: would it be possible to show the selected item's recipe as well as the items that the selected item can be upgraded into? That would just put this over the top! Thanks for all your hard work!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Ankokukai

Senior Member

05-16-2012

any way to run the program without installing .Net ?
honestly, your program looks really wonderful, but i dont want to instal .Net =S


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

jackbro

Senior Member

05-16-2012

So amazing want nao!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Ankokukai

Senior Member

05-17-2012

bump to see if the OP sees my question above ~