Is Dominion Dead? Or Are The Queue Timers Bugged?

12
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Scosci

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

10-13-2011

So I decided to get into a game of Draft Mode Dominion (Unfortunately, solo queuing. Maybe that's my problem.)

Estimated Timer?: 1:47

Time I've been waiting?: 9:32

Sooo... Is Dominion just dead to everybody now, or am I just coming across something that's totally bizarre?



Edit: It's up to 15:39 now.

Double Edit: Got up to 21 minutes before I decided to call it quits.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

BungalowBill

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

10-13-2011

Sometimes if your queue is taking too long just get out and queue again. It bugs every once in a while.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Scosci

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

10-13-2011

Added a picture for great reference.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Rhazelle

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

10-13-2011

You probably bugged and are repeatedly causing games to have to wait the full timer to dodge.

Restart your client.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

SheepKing

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

10-13-2011

i dont play dominion anymore.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Sizmic

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

10-13-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhazelle View Post
You probably bugged and are repeatedly causing games to have to wait the full timer to dodge.

Restart your client.
just quoting to repost cuz he is right


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

emctwo

Senior Member

10-13-2011

restart client, it happens every once in a while
fixed and back to instant queues with a restart


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Vinhoney

Member

10-14-2011

It's not a bug. You have higher normal elo than most people, and there aren't a lot of high elo players available. It's not a bug if it happens every time. Try playing crappy champs so you lose and lower your elo.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Talorien

Member

10-14-2011

This has been happening when I leave my client idle for about 20-30 mins

Restarting client solves it


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

FDru

Senior Member

10-14-2011

You don't need to restart the client unless you're getting the "you cannot leave the queue because a match has been found" message.

Just X out of the queue and requeue, simple as that.


12