Temporary reprieve for mac client

12345612 ... 52
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Firl

Junior Member

09-08-2011

confirmed


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

RauruFP

Member

09-08-2011

could someone upload a LoLlauncher.exe from a windows install please?

edit: didnt see the link in the TC's post, it worked

so happy! wrong place to post this though, riot will probably take it down too


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

The Silverhand

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Member

09-08-2011

Wow thanks so much <3


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

mikecal7

Senior Member

09-08-2011

All hail new jezus


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Detris

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Member

09-08-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZigZagJoe View Post
If you replace /Applications/League of Legends.app/Contents/Resources/transgaming/c_drive/rads/projects/lol_launcher/releases/0.0.0.33/deploy/LoLLauncher.exe with LoLLauncher.exe from a windows install, it lets you launch the game and play normally! Doubt it will keep working past the patch, though.

Here's mine:

http://zzj.itf-inc.com/downloads/LoLLauncher.exe

Use at own risk, blah blah blah. Taken from my desktop windows install, which, interestingly, had 0.0.0.30 as the version rather than .33
You saved my life man.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

KingFirmin504

Senior Member

09-08-2011

could someone post a how-to for us mac users that arent as tech savey as you guys?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Demølisher

Senior Member

09-08-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by GGDUCKS View Post
how do you get that directory? All I have is just League of Legends, nothing more. Just the app itself.
What I did was right click my LoL app, then click "Show Package Contents."


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Hawper

Junior Member

09-08-2011

Right (or option) click the Application, click 'Show Package Content' and presto, follow the ^mans^ instructions

editted for stupidness ;p


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

TheySeeMeRolln

Junior Member

09-08-2011

awesome work! hopefully you can tweak this to work for future patches...

**** ur windoze


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

KingFirmin504

Senior Member

09-08-2011

ok i got all the way to the file i need to replace but what do i replace it with? when i downloaded the OPs file it just gave me gibberish. Any help?


12345612 ... 52