HALP ! "Could not load direct3d" - Loader Error !

12
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Th3En1gm4

Junior Member

06-16-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eambo View Post
Can you please upload a DxDiag?

- Press Windows Key + R
- Type in 'DXDiag' and press enter
- If prompted for WHQL verification, hit yes
- Save a DXDiag to your desktop
- Select 'go advanced' below, and upload the DXDiag
I dont see a 'go advanced' anywhere
can you please explain where is it


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

oskavat

Junior Member

07-19-2011

Update your graphic card driver. it really works. but first check if you need updates.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Dcheeky

Junior Member

07-24-2011

This problem happens to me every few days or so. I found updating my graphics driver did not work. It's annoying. So far I have found no solution, but to merely restart my laptop. Then it'll be fine again until the message comes up again a few days later. Or sometimes more frequently if I tend to accidentally leave LoL open for long periods of time being when I'm away from the laptop or something. (Etc. Falling asleep after a game)
I don't think this will be very helpful, but I've searched for this problem many times and everyone always says to just update the drivers, or that their laptop/computer is not compatible or can't run LoL. But mine can, because I do it all the time >.<
So I just have to reboot if I want to play.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

hateglow

Junior Member

08-02-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eambo View Post
If you upload it to pastebin or something just link to it :-) Copy-paste is a bit messy, too long. :-)
can u help me with my problem?
im getting the same direct3d message.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Fu Li Ting

Junior Member

09-02-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by hateglow View Post
can u help me with my problem?
im getting the same direct3d message.
SOLUTION
Okay so this worked for me but I'm pretty sure it'll solve your problem.
1. Right click on desktop and select properties
2. Go to the settings tab
3. Select "Advanced"
4. Go to the troubleshooting tab
5. Slide the slider all the way to "full"
6. Press "Ok"
You should be all set.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

IS19f88697d7fb888030925

Junior Member

09-16-2011

Could someone assist me?

Related thread:

http://na.leagueoflegends.com/board/...3#post14526443


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Actually Jim

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Recruiter

10-09-2011

I have been having this problem for awhile now. At first my vmware would not run lol at all "direct3d" error every time. I looked for a solution and everyone says the same stuff "update your drivers". yeah well, it's not that easy to update vmware "drivers" and actually get it to work.

Solution (not 100% sure which step fixes it but it works if you follow them all).
1. Download vmware tools
2. Do what Fu Li Ting said:

Quote:
SOLUTION
Okay so this worked for me but I'm pretty sure it'll solve your problem.
1. Right click on desktop and select properties
2. Go to the settings tab
3. Select "Advanced"
4. Go to the troubleshooting tab
5. Slide the slider all the way to "full"
6. Press "Ok"
but if your bar was already full, like mine was, change it and hit apply and then put it back to full.

3. Change your desktop resolution to 800x600.

And with that, mine worked again. I am not 100% sure at all how or why it works again but it does and these steps should help you. My guess is that vmware direct3d only works or is only recognized by league of legends at certain resolutions.
This is 100% not tested, just a guess, but mine works when I did this and that is all that matters.

gg


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

korruptr

Junior Member

03-27-2012

I am running parallels and its telling me that it cannot load direct3d. tells me directx acceleration is not enabled, any idea how to fix that? here is my diag file too... any help greatly appreciated!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

LastVeteran

Junior Member

08-05-2012

attachment


12