Welcome to the Forum Archive!

Years of conversation fill a ton of digital pages, and we've kept all of it accessible to browse or copy over. Whether you're looking for reveal articles for older champions, or the first time that Rammus rolled into an "OK" thread, or anything in between, you can find it here. When you're finished, check out the boards to join in the latest League of Legends discussions.

GO TO BOARDS


having cpu usage 100%

123
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Correntt

Senior Member

01-20-2011

every other programs are off , only league of legends is up on my windows

and it bring up cpu usage to 100% and drops my frame rate

(it was working pretty well pre-patch)

1.tried to set priority / failed

2.formatted computer/ failed

3.lowered graphic setting / failed

4.used game-booster / failed

anything else i can try?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

JunKx

Senior Member

01-20-2011

when you get in a game, alt/tab out, ctrl/alt/del and close out the lolclient - it won't close your game just the client that runes in the background, its what should be causing your issues. after your game is done however you will need to reopen the client to get into another one


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Turtleman29

Member

01-20-2011

/\ can this fix be used by anyone looking to increase game performance?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Omnipherious

Senior Member

01-20-2011

Is it the LoLClient that takes up all the processing power?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Akeyles

Senior Member

01-20-2011

And don't for get about turning of the sound in game


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Correntt

Senior Member

01-20-2011

Quote:
JunKx:
when you get in a game, alt/tab out, ctrl/alt/del and close out the lolclient - it won't close your game just the client that runes in the background, its what should be causing your issues. after your game is done however you will need to reopen the client to get into another one


i will try this thanks for the answer


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Mr Fehr

Senior Member

01-20-2011

Central Processing Unit?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

GENERAL NUTBAKED

Senior Member

01-20-2011

buy a new toaster


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

psikoticsilver

Senior Member

01-20-2011

You may need to post your specs as well... what CPU?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Belarock

Senior Member

01-20-2011

Poast specs


Run -> dxdiag


123