Help me play league of legends on my tv screen. please.

First Riot Post
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Draygo Korvan

Senior Member

12-26-2013

So Radeon. So you are going to have the catalyst drivers.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Janna Bot

Senior Member

12-26-2013

the what o.o


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

KevGatz

Senior Member

12-26-2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by lazer napkins View Post
Alright guys, update time~


We got the screen to work, however: It only displays my background from my laptop. Current applications, my desktop icons, nothing else shows up.
what now? D:
that is what extended it will do, drag a window over to the other monitor for it to show up there. You can also "Mirror" the desktop to have the same thing on both, it's in the same menu where you chose to extend them.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Draygo Korvan

Senior Member

12-26-2013

http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-arti...rolCenter.aspx

In your catalyst control center you can right click a display and set it to 'clone' this will clone the display onto your second output. So instead of an extended desktop the TV will display your desktop (and anything your playing)

If you want to use the extended desktop you need to remember to move the application to the second screen by dragging it off to the right.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Burn the Witches

Senior Member

12-26-2013

Do your three HDMI ports have a "Skip" or special mark or something?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Janna Bot

Senior Member

12-26-2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by KevGatz View Post
that is what extended it will do, drag a window over to the other monitor for it to show up there. You can also "Mirror" the desktop to have the same thing on both, it's in the same menu where you chose to extend them.
so instead of extend i should set it to duplicate?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Noxet

Junior Member

12-26-2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by lazer napkins View Post
so instead of extend i should set it to duplicate?
Unless you want to watch Netflix on your laptop and play games on your TV at the same time then set it to duplicate.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Katasumai

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

12-26-2013

If you have an FN key and a F# key that looks like a monitor you can press the FN+F# key (the one looks like a monitor) sometimes that will switch the connection to send data over the HDMI to the TV, I've had to do that a few times.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Dryad Soraka

Senior Member

12-26-2013

um well you don't use it as a 2nd monitor first of all, you just use it as the main monitor

it really isn't hard


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Janna Bot

Senior Member

12-26-2013

okay so i have it displayed on the tv screen now. however, my wireless mouse now will not work.
.__.