Runes Problem!

12
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

HelllaRawM8

Junior Member

01-13-2013

I can't click Marks, Seals, Glyphs, Quintessesnces, located in the Runes page. Like the button doesn't work to let me see the runes I have.

Help please!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

HelllaRawM8

Junior Member

01-14-2013

Bump please!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Riot Morgageddon

Player Support Tech Specialist

01-14-2013

Have you tried restarting your pc and the client afterwards? Sounds like an adobe air issue.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

HelllaRawM8

Junior Member

01-14-2013

Yes, but still won't let me click on them.

Here's a screeny: http://prntscr.com/p7eq6

And yea, it won't let me choose my runes.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

HelllaRawM8

Junior Member

01-14-2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morgageddon View Post
Have you tried restarting your pc and the client afterwards? Sounds like an adobe air issue.
bump


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

HelllaRawM8

Junior Member

01-14-2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by helllarawm8 View Post
bump
bump!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Aregionius

Senior Wrenchman

01-15-2013

I guess try running a repair in your patcher (gear icon in the upper right)

I'm not sure if AIR is used in the runes system, but you can try deleting your LoL_Air_Client folder (the default install path for this folder is c:\Riot Games\RADS\Projects) and then repatching.

Other than that, the only thing I can think of is maybe it's an input issue, so you could try reinstalling your mouse drivers. But that'd probably be a stretch.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Riot Morgageddon

Player Support Tech Specialist

01-15-2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aregionius View Post
I guess try running a repair in your patcher (gear icon in the upper right)

I'm not sure if AIR is used in the runes system, but you can try deleting your LoL_Air_Client folder (the default install path for this folder is c:\Riot Games\RADS\Projects) and then repatching.

Other than that, the only thing I can think of is maybe it's an input issue, so you could try reinstalling your mouse drivers. But that'd probably be a stretch.
I'd have to think it's an AIR issue, since it's button click related, so either he cannot activate the link to open the according databased values, or they're completely missing.

Also, sorry for taking so long HelllaRawM8, was sleeping -_-


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

HelllaRawM8

Junior Member

01-15-2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aregionius View Post
I guess try running a repair in your patcher (gear icon in the upper right)

I'm not sure if AIR is used in the runes system, but you can try deleting your LoL_Air_Client folder (the default install path for this folder is c:\Riot Games\RADS\Projects) and then repatching.

Other than that, the only thing I can think of is maybe it's an input issue, so you could try reinstalling your mouse drivers. But that'd probably be a stretch.
Alright, a couple questions if I may ask.

1.) Where is the patcher? I have a bit of a problem finding it. -.-

2.) When you said delete my LoL_Air_Client and repatch it, do I use the same patcher I stated in the first question?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

HelllaRawM8

Junior Member

01-15-2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morgageddon View Post
I'd have to think it's an AIR issue, since it's button click related, so either he cannot activate the link to open the according databased values, or they're completely missing.

Also, sorry for taking so long HelllaRawM8, was sleeping -_-
Maybe. Can you answer the questions above? And it's ok if you replied late! :P


12