Welcome to the Forum Archive!

Years of conversation fill a ton of digital pages, and we've kept all of it accessible to browse or copy over. Whether you're looking for reveal articles for older champions, or the first time that Rammus rolled into an "OK" thread, or anything in between, you can find it here. When you're finished, check out the boards to join in the latest League of Legends discussions.

GO TO BOARDS


PBE Launcher Error.

Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

brendobot

Junior Member

11-17-2012

Quote:
Despina:
Here's your download link btw

http://www.mediafire.com/?smib7io1n1lmi8m (http://na.leagueoflegends.com/board/redirect.php?do=verify&redirect_url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.mediafire.com%2F%3Fsmib7io1n1lmi8m)
http://www.mediafire.com/?y2wsepywbteth19 (http://na.leagueoflegends.com/board/redirect.php?do=verify&redirect_url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.mediafire.com%2F%3Fy2wsepywbteth19)

just unpack and replace those files in the PBE folder, update and should be good to go.


!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WORKED TOO !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Uh-oh both links are showing up with "The resource you are trying access belongs to an account that has not yet been validated"


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Lénekton Bot

Senior Member

11-17-2012

Quote:
Brendobot:
Uh-oh both links are showing up with "The resource you are trying access belongs to an account that has not yet been validated"

Same


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

CoolHandJack

Senior Member

11-17-2012

I was having this problem as well, and I got around it by re-downloading the PBE LoL client, then went into rads/projects and deleted the lol launcher folder. This is where it gets weird, after I restart my computer if I go right to the PBE it will work, but if I exit the PBE and try to re-launch it then the error comes back and I have to restart my computer for the PBE to work again. On top of that if I log onto the live server and then try to go onto the PBE server it will also not work. So basically everytime I want to go on the PBE I have to restart my computer, and make sure I do not log onto the live server before I go onto the PBE server and it will load like normal.

tl;dr: Try to re-download the PBE client and install, then restart your computer and launch the PBE without going on live at all and it just might work.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Lénekton Bot

Senior Member

11-17-2012

Guys, I found a way to fix this. You just need to change the DNS to Google DNS.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JEpSlnO2lsE

At least my client started.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

The Specialist

Senior Member

11-17-2012

Quote:
Lénekton Bot:
Guys, I found a way to fix this. You just need to change the DNS to Google DNS.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JEpSlnO2lsE

At least my client started.


This appears to have worked for me, too. No flashing logo, and I am patching now.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Havinganicetime

Junior Member

11-17-2012

Ok verified myself, should be fine now


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Lapaka

Senior Member

11-19-2012

Quote:
Lénekton Bot:
Guys, I found a way to fix this. You just need to change the DNS to Google DNS.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JEpSlnO2lsE (http://na.leagueoflegends.com/board/redirect.php?do=verify&redirect_url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.youtube.com%2Fwatch%3Fv%3DJEpSlnO2lsE)

At least my client started.


this work for me . thanks alot for your help. the game is patching now


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Wivio

Junior Member

11-21-2012

Quote:
Havinganicetime:
Ok it works perfectly, also there is currently a login issue with the PBE, saying it is a 3hr+ queue time, just keep attempting to login and it will eventually work.

Here's your download link btw

http://www.mediafire.com/?smib7io1n1lmi8m
http://www.mediafire.com/?y2wsepywbteth19

just unpack and replace those files in the PBE folder, update and should be good to go.


This did work for me. I'm just patching right now.

THANKS!!!!!!!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Grigoram

Junior Member

11-21-2012

Quote:
Wivio:
This did work for me. I'm just patching right now.

THANKS!!!!!!!

i can also agree to this is did work


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

LiquidMelt

Junior Member

11-21-2012

Bump 4 day old post. Nice.