Are you connected to the Internet? Yes, I am !

12
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

outstanding

Junior Member

11-19-2009

Hello, I've got a little problem. Perhaps there was a thread like that already, but I couldn't get any answer how to solve this problem - Yes, I tried everything (I hope...).

Okay I start from the beginning. I downloaded the game, after that, without any serious problems I started installing. Everything was done, so I decided to patch the game. I had problem which was mentioned before (part with patch 3 and 4), so I did what the clever guy said (delete one line in your launcher_config file) and Launcher started downloading once again. After I get back to my PC I saw that everything was done perfectly ("All updates complete..." <- oh yea baby...), but Server Status was still UNAVAILABLE for me.

I cannot push the PLAY button and it's getting annoying since I've got all updates ready.

If there was a Thread like that, please direct me to it.

Regards,
outstanding.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Jozrael

QA Analyst

Follow Jozrael on Twitter

11-19-2009

Not a joke post, I promise.

Please click the launcher and type: UP DOWN LEFT RIGHT UP UP DOWN DOWN.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

outstanding

Junior Member

11-19-2009

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jozrael View Post
Not a joke post, I promise.

Please click the launcher and type: UP DOWN LEFT RIGHT UP UP DOWN DOWN.
I already did that, nothing happens.

EDIT:

LoL <- seriously, I just pushed three random keys and after that UP DOWN LEFT RIGHT UP UP DOWN DOWN and it works perfectly. ! Thank you :-)


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

xRaphx

Master Recruiter

11-19-2009

What Jozreal said should work, try it again. If it doesn't then try reading the following article:
Changing to Public DNS Servers

It might help you resolve this issue. Also when you do the combination Jozrael gave you, make sure the launcher is selected, and not any other programs.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

crogor

Junior Member

03-16-2010

Amazing, this works...
But, i cant enter in the pvp.net after.



It was just to know if anyone get the same problem than me, or if there is a solution of this bug.


Thx for read.


[edit]
I saw that we cant create a new account, so probably its really closed at this time.
[edit]


Was really closed


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Niteowl79a

Member

06-02-2010

wow really this is such a crazy solution but it worked. dam i cant believe it.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Juan Dinero

Junior Member

06-05-2010

I always have to do this to play LoL now. is there any way to fix this?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Eambo

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

06-05-2010

Please try the following:

1) Open up Internet Explorer (Not FireFox, Safari, etc.)
2) Go to Tools --> Internet Options --> Connections --> LAN Settings
3) Make sure everything is unticked apart from possibly "Automatically detect proxy settings"
4) If this doesn't help, go to Tools --> Internet Options --> Advanced --> Reset/Restore Defaults
5) If this doesnt' help, download/reinstall Internet Explorer and try again.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Mookiez

Member

10-24-2010

Thank you very much Eambo


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Vundamir

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Junior Member

10-26-2010

Not sure why but yes that worked when the Konami code wouldnt. thanks Eambo


12