Welcome to the Forum Archive!

Years of conversation fill a ton of digital pages, and we've kept all of it accessible to browse or copy over. Whether you're looking for reveal articles for older champions, or the first time that Rammus rolled into an "OK" thread, or anything in between, you can find it here. When you're finished, check out the boards to join in the latest League of Legends discussions.

GO TO BOARDS


Black screen and firewall error after character select

Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

LeNoBia

Senior Member

11-26-2012

ok guys so i called my internet provider and it ended up being a modem/router firewall and they took it down and i also had them go ahead and put in all the league of legend ports for me as well u can find those here

https://support.leagueoflegends.com/entries/20133372-port-forwarding
so i had them take down the firewall on their end and put in all those ports and game is working great.... hope this helps someone out there! gluck


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Malignant Ghost

Junior Member

12-09-2012

Same stuff happened to me was trying to play a ranked and then out of the blue I get the error i dont want to get banned because of this retarded error!!!

-plus has anyone found out how to fix with out disabling firewall


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

xLucille

Junior Member

12-19-2012

Bump. It happened to me this, after the Vi patch In the middle of a game, got DC, internet still working and fast, trying to recconect it sais it is the firewell. Well done, I'm gonna get a report for nothing (


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Crowbar52

Junior Member

12-19-2012

Bump. It happened to me this, after the Vi patch In the middle of a game, got DC, internet still working and fast, trying to recconect it says it is the firewell but my firewall is disabled.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Shocked62

Recruiter

12-19-2012

Quote:
xLucille:
Bump. It happened to me this, after the Vi patch In the middle of a game, got DC, internet still working and fast, trying to recconect it sais it is the firewell. Well done, I'm gonna get a report for nothing (

Me too..hopefully its just a server hiccup.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Andy Doesnt Lift

Senior Member

12-20-2012

bump - same issue.. got a bugsplash now i can no longer login, get the generic "firewall" error.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Dustbin

Senior Member

12-21-2012

Getting this too with avast, even if I disable it. Very annoying.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

ZaganJustice

Senior Member

12-25-2012

just got this error for the first time; I can play customs on my smurf, it's just on my second main that I've been having this issue
I'm about to try playing a bot game

EDIT: Bot games work on my smurf too, the problem only occurs on my Zagan account.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

ZaganJustice

Senior Member

12-25-2012

bump b4 bed, hope 4 a red


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Haos

Junior Member

12-26-2012

If you have LoLRecorder installed, try uninstalling it.