Loading bug

First Riot Post
123
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

TheCannibal

Junior Member

11-11-2009

I just downloaded the patch and no I can't play a game.

When it goes to the laoding screen, before the pictures of the heroes appear, there is a "ding" sound and the screen stays black for awhile. Then it takes me to the postgame screen where I have the option to wait for stats or return to the lobby.

If I go back to the lobby, and try to play a game, it gives me failure to join queue.

If I log out and log back in, then I receive the reconnect message. If I click on the reconnect message, then this whole process repeats itself with the "ding" sound and me being put back to the waiting for stats screen.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Jooma

Senior Member

11-11-2009

I'm getting this error too.

Client Version 1.0.0.1 [PUBLIC]
Server Version 1.0.0.28 [PUBLIC]


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Smiling Bandit

Member

11-11-2009

me too ... just as i wanted to go for a round to get my head cleared up.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

oriontat

Junior Member

11-11-2009

all of you who have had this happen to you now have a leaver mark on your record as well. Just as I got one. RIOT fix this please.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

iPlastic

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Recruiter

11-11-2009

I can't get over a patch had this much of a negative effect. I too cannot connect to any game after the hero select screen. I would hope this is fixed ASAP, since we paid to play this game...


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Evil Jefferson

Member

11-11-2009

Similar experience. I can join a que, select a character during the pre-game selection, after the timer expires and begins the loading screen I receive a "ding", mouse cursor, black screen, and am returned to the join game que window.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Bayn

Junior Member

11-11-2009

I get the same thing Client Version 1.0.0.1 [PUBLIC] Server Version 1.0.0.28 [PUBLIC], since the patch, first game i tried did, i quickly relogged, and i could join again and it didnt record that game, so the 2nd game i played it fine and everything went ok. then i tried to play again and i got the error again, and now get the option to reconnect and get the error everytime.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Bayn

Junior Member

11-11-2009

and i would really appreciate to get that leave removed please. Thank you.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

sksfan

Junior Member

11-11-2009

Same problem, any solutions ?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Ereinion

Member

11-11-2009

Ditto. Afterwards I tried joining another game... and same issue but i didn't get leaver marks... yet.


123