Welcome to the Forum Archive!

Years of conversation fill a ton of digital pages, and we've kept all of it accessible to browse or copy over. Whether you're looking for reveal articles for older champions, or the first time that Rammus rolled into an "OK" thread, or anything in between, you can find it here. When you're finished, check out the boards to join in the latest League of Legends discussions.

GO TO BOARDS


FIX to Play button not Working/ Client Not Launching

12
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Salmonella

Junior Member

07-29-2012

I had the problem where the client wouldn't start after I pressed Play. After searching the forum, I found this solution and it worked WONDERS. Hopefully it works for you too.

Originally Posted by mrbeermeister View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by LemonFury
Do this:

- go to this folder in your pbe directory: Lolpbe\rads\projects\lol_air_client\releases\0.0.0 .142\
- delete releasemanifest and s_ok
- go into the deploy folder in that same directory
- in there, delete the lib, logs, meta-inf, and mod folders
- also delete lolclient.exe, lolclient.swf, and locale.properties
- repatch

EDIT: THIS DEFINITELY WORKS.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Salmonella

Junior Member

07-29-2012

Oh another user made a fix topic too. Oh wells, spreading the word then :]


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

IHAVEASHARK

Senior Member

07-29-2012

This doesn't work for me :c


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Grimnar222

Junior Member

07-29-2012

Works like a charm! Thanks!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Catnium

Senior Member

07-29-2012

if this works than why hasn't riot fixed it yet

seriously every time a patch gets released on the pbe i have to dig true maps n shiz to delete files...the frikking patch should delete those files ..shouldn't it ?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Air King

Member

07-29-2012

Sweet worked like a charm thanks man


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

AndrewXA9

Member

07-29-2012

confirming for works


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Zatsh

Senior Member

07-29-2012

this worked, thank you


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Reaper2117

Junior Member

07-29-2012

That's all fine and dandy. But, After doing that, I can't launch the launcher at all. I can launch the admin launcher but when I do that, I still get nothing.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

xXDaBigBananaXx

Junior Member

07-29-2012

Thx for the help.


12