Welcome to the Forum Archive!

Years of conversation fill a ton of digital pages, and we've kept all of it accessible to browse or copy over. Whether you're looking for reveal articles for older champions, or the first time that Rammus rolled into an "OK" thread, or anything in between, you can find it here. When you're finished, check out the boards to join in the latest League of Legends discussions.

GO TO BOARDS


Loading up League

1
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

ILLx Technique

Junior Member

07-24-2012

When i load up my league via the desktp shortcut it brings up the normal page with the news and updater, the "Play" Screen. But after i hit play, the process just ends and doesn't load up the log in screen that comes after it making me inable to play the game. I was wondering if anyone else has this issue or knows how to fix it. TY


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Argothes

Senior Member

07-24-2012

The easiest fix I can think of is opening your Task Manager (Which can be accessed via holding 'CTRL' + 'ALT' + 'DELETE') and going to your 'Processes' tab at the top.

Right click and close either 'LoLLauncher.exe' or 'LoLClient.exe' and then try again.

Post what happens!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

ILLx Technique

Junior Member

07-24-2012

I've already tried this a couple of times, after i nd the process and restart league back up it just does the same thing


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Argothes

Senior Member

07-24-2012

Have you had any major/minor system updates lately? If so, try restarting your computer and then try again.

If you've already done that, do you have the latest version of Adobe Air?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Aregionius

Senior Wrenchman

07-24-2012

Please see this fixes here, http://na.leagueoflegends.com/board/showthread.php?t=52018


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

ILLx Technique

Junior Member

07-24-2012

Already restarted it a couple of times for whatever, not sure if i have the latest version of Adobe Air atm


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

AdmiralUguuSwag

Junior Member

07-24-2012

i also have this issue, it just started happening to me today


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

ILLx Technique

Junior Member

07-24-2012

Deleting my air_client worked on 3(a. b. and c.) Thanks Aregionius / argothes


1