Welcome to the Forum Archive!

Years of conversation fill a ton of digital pages, and we've kept all of it accessible to browse or copy over. Whether you're looking for reveal articles for older champions, or the first time that Rammus rolled into an "OK" thread, or anything in between, you can find it here. When you're finished, check out the boards to join in the latest League of Legends discussions.

GO TO BOARDS


Region Undefined, cannot press play button.

Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Mimiyumi

Member

05-26-2012

I've searched Google many times now, still no fix for this.

A screenshot of my problem:

*******http://i47.tinypic.com/2af6hc.png********
(Huh. Imgur is down. Weird, well, Tinypic works.)



As you can see, the play button is grayed out, and the region is " Undefined "


What I've tried:

Repairing
Making sure my firewalls are off/permit League
Switching regions(In which it did a small patch. Don't know what it did, but when I did it again it didn't patch again.)Then switching back.
Restarting the Launcher a million times.


Still haven't found a fix to this.

No, the server isn't busy. At least I hope it isn't, considering it's 6:30am here in New York.
My friends can get on just fine, and had to go on and play without me.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

I Sayha I

Junior Member

05-26-2012

Hi dears players i have the solution for this problem, i install a new League of legends client on my computer and i save a fix lol.launcher only u need download the follow file

http://www.mediafire.com/?tibtvyluateyg99

1. Download the folder (on .rar folder)

2. go "C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\RADS\projects" and delete the folder "lol_launcher"

3. Copy the download file on the .rar in the same folder you delete "lol_launcher" - "C:\Riot Games\League of Legends\RADS\projects" and enjoy!

is not a modify file is a clean folder from league of legend client


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Andrestaker

Recruiter

05-26-2012

it's really works, thanks budy!!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

I Sayha I

Junior Member

05-26-2012

no problem guys !!! no more undefined region >=(


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

I4mTheR3volution

Senior Member

05-26-2012

it remained the same to me ....

when i enter CMD and type ipconfig/renew a text appears telling me the media is disconnected, any ideas?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

FrK Oxid

Junior Member

05-26-2012

yeah it hapen the same here posted for same problem but didnt see this one


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

FrK Oxid

Junior Member

05-26-2012

thanks you a lot man it worked for me


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Kyer

Junior Member

05-28-2012

Yea it remained the same for as well, was hoping this would work. Thanks anyway


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Cameron15

Junior Member

05-28-2012

Didnt work for me either


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

SideShort

Junior Member

05-28-2012

Didn't work here.