League of Legends WORKING on Linux

First Riot Post
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Akali Bot

Senior Member

06-11-2012

If you're getting the

RADS::User::PandoManager::start: StartPMB failed, returned error 6

error,

fix it by deleting any file inside ...RADS/projects/lol_air_client/ folder.

Delete something small. This will force the client to redownload it, and thus making the play button clickable.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Dude Mc Dudeness

Junior Member

06-16-2012

Hello fellow linux users, I'm trying to follow that guide but I'm stuck at the first winetricks command.
First I had to importa a couple of .reg files with regedit, to make the installation start, but then after I use the winetricks vcrun2005 command a couple of windows open, the first one is simply one where I have to read and accept the eula, nothing wrong with that, but the second one is the following:
Error creating process <msiexec /i vcredist.msi>. Reason: File not found.

By googling I found few windows user had the same issue too, like in this thread
http://forums.2kgames.com/showthread...n-is-incorrect
and few more, but I have no idea what to do.
Any suggestions?
I would seriously LOVE your help guys, I'm sick of goin to windows just to play lol.
My distro, by the way, is Ubuntu 12.04


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Dude Mc Dudeness

Junior Member

06-16-2012

Sorry double post


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

cheesy bytes

Junior Member

06-19-2012

Great guide you have here! Just a suggestion: mention that it's for 32-bit operating systems. Also, I had to install this with wine 1.5, but everything else seemed flawless. The only problem is that the launcher is stuck at 33% and "Scanning files." Any ideas?

Edit: Ubuntu 12.04


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Sebastian Azrael

Junior Member

06-20-2012

LM13 Cinnamon user here.

Just wanted to report if you use PlayOnLinux and go to Testing and install LoL it works - kinda.
Without any tweaking it will start the game.

-Store doesnt work (black screen)
- In game purchases can be black or transparent background with icons at times.
- (Biggest concern) Latency for me seems to stick at 11 FPS which renders it totally unusable.

Im a linux noob and ive tried the other guides, but I couldnt get it to work or I obviously cant follow the directions right ;/. I hate switching to windows to play so if anyone has any help to offer for how I have it done or can make a guide for linux noobs who dont tweak or anything please let me know.

And I agree please sticky this!


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

StunLee

Junior Member

07-02-2012

I'm using Arch Linux 64 bits with KDE4, got the install folder from a Win XP 64 bits (a working one, I usually play there), and my Wine version is wine-1.5.7.
Did all the steps except that I couldn't install ie6 due to my 64 bits and I got an error in AdobeAir install through Winetricks (Note: command 'wine AdobeAIRInstaller.exe' returned status 4. Aborting.)

I tried running it in Win 7 and XP compatibility with no luck, the command line just gets stuck and provides no error message and the launcher never shows up.

Any thoughts?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Craig Donuts

Junior Member

07-07-2012

after spending my entire afternoon trying to make this work, i finally ran the launcher and everything and am in the client but now it is telling me my username/password is incorrect. i am here now so obviously that is not true. any ideas?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

TL Frolo

Senior Member

07-12-2012

does this work on archlinux at all?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

jah man

Junior Member

07-15-2012

muy muy buena hermano, gracias neta muchas gracias


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

StunLee

Junior Member

07-23-2012

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frolossus View Post
does this work on archlinux at all?
With this post's instructions no, I've seen it on AUR but haven't tested it yet.