Welcome to the Forum Archive!

Years of conversation fill a ton of digital pages, and we've kept all of it accessible to browse or copy over. Whether you're looking for reveal articles for older champions, or the first time that Rammus rolled into an "OK" thread, or anything in between, you can find it here. When you're finished, check out the boards to join in the latest League of Legends discussions.

GO TO BOARDS


[Game] Ping not showing correctly

12
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

vLemon

QA Analyst

02-07-2012

Priority: Minor

Details:
1. Start a custom game (with bots or other ppl).
2. Go to champ selection, loading screen and into the game.
3. Move your cursor on the blocks on the right top corner that show your ping.
Instead of seeing a number you will see "game_cornerdisplay_ping".

I haven't tested this in a normal game, but i assume it is not a custom games thing.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Lokito1991

Senior Member

02-07-2012

Bump


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Karolina

Senior Member

02-07-2012

It's even happening to me in regular LoL games (non PBE).


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

vLemon

QA Analyst

02-07-2012

It has happened to me to every game since the last patch.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

wht2give

Senior Member

02-07-2012

You're not starting it in admin mode are you? That's the only thing I can think of.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

vLemon

QA Analyst

02-07-2012

I am, as always. But i got this only since friday.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

wht2give

Senior Member

02-07-2012

Quote:
vLemon:
I am, as always. But i got this only since friday.

I don't think I phrased it right, you don't want to start it in lol.launcher.admin, just lol.launcher.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Karolina

Senior Member

02-07-2012

"E:\Riot Games\League of Legends Public Beta\lol.launcher.exe"
That's my shortcut, and I'm getting the same bug :T


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

IceDrakeKing

Senior Member

02-07-2012

Been having this bug for a while now, but I've been using control-f to show the ping for a while now anyways.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

wht2give

Senior Member

02-08-2012

Quote:
Karolina:
"E:\Riot Games\League of Legends Public Beta\lol.launcher.exe"
That's my shortcut, and I'm getting the same bug :T


I don't know then, that was just my best guess.
Hopefully someone who knows will come along sooner or later.


12