Can you run 2 Clients off one Computer?

Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

SwiftSwrd

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

12-02-2012

Quote:
Originally Posted by end3rzor View Post
I would tell you, but next thing I know riot will ban me for ****ing with their client and telling GD how to do it. Unless a red post says I can, i'm not going to.
Riot is perfectly fine with it:
http://na.leagueoflegends.com/board/...d.php?t=722943

In fact Riot even TELLS people how to mess with the client:
http://na.leagueoflegends.com/board/....php?t=1177803
http://na.leagueoflegends.com/board/....php?t=2808891


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

nawisko

Junior Member

12-06-2012

U show a picture where u are running 2 of the screen after login... Thats easy. Shows us u are running 2 games clients. Without vm ware. u cant do that.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

nawisko

Junior Member

12-06-2012

Quote:
Originally Posted by end3rzor View Post
All of you are dumb. Stop giving advice, when you have no idea what you are talking about.

You want to do something like this?

http://i.imgur.com/MfHgY.jpg


U show a picture where u are running 2 of the screen after login... Thats easy. Shows us u are running 2 games clients. Without vm ware. u cant do that.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Ippy5

Junior Member

12-31-2012

Hey, I was playing an AI game today and after the load screen my game minimized. With my old laptop that would happen a lot and I would just restart the game and reload. I did just that with my new computer, reloaded, but I had awful lag and jumped forward and backwards instead of moving. Everybody else was moving fine, taking damage and minions moving. Obviously I went to close the game and reload because I couldn't do anything.
When I closed it I was taken to another screen of the same game and it had the away threat message up asking if I wanted to leave the game because I had gone inactive and it was about to disconnect me. I was so startled I pressed disconnect... I don't know what I did, but it looked like I loaded 2 separate instanced of my game?
does anyone know how this happened?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Lord Xantosh

Member

06-28-2013

i know im reviving an old forum, but this is a serious question?

is it possible to have 2 versions of this running, cause i have alot of American friends on NA, but with the release of oceanic servers (me being Australian and all!), i would like to play here as well but don't want to migrate my main account, and some of my American friends are too lazy to either get on or install SKYPE so i want to have 2 launchers up so i can just alt tab and chat to them, and after a game finishes on my OCE client i can just simply alt tab and join them for a game, idgaf about smurfing and getting massive ip (i would rather earn what i get) but having 2 clients open that are set to different regions would be nice!

please


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

XShav3dxNutzX

Junior Member

07-02-2013

Im with lord,
I would really want to know how to have to clients open on one computer since I have a brother and a cousin that will be staying with me for ~1 month and I only have one spare computer to play.
Someone please respond a solution should've come out over the last 7 months
Thanks in advance


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

XShav3dxNutzX

Junior Member

07-02-2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by end3r View Post
All of you are dumb. Stop giving advice, when you have no idea what you are talking about.

You want to do something like this?

http://i.imgur.com/MfHgY.jpg
can you add me and teach me how to do it, my in game name is the same as forum name


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Absolutnik

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Junior Member

08-13-2013

i know the way. 100% working, but only works on win xp


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

ink lions

Senior Member

08-13-2013

Maybe if you set up a virtual machine.

And then set specific USB ports to run only in that virtual machine.

probably a lot more work than it's worth.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Absolutnik

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Junior Member

08-13-2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by ink lions View Post
Maybe if you set up a virtual machine.

And then set specific USB ports to run only in that virtual machine.

probably a lot more work than it's worth.
No. http://www.wm-program.ru/download/ works fine but you need 2x video cards.