Pando Media Booster

First Riot Post
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

iTheLone

Junior Member

08-25-2011

Well, I copied the exe/folders from another computer LoL, and installed here.

I wonder if I need to download the pando media booster to play, I wonder if this has any effect on the gameplay of the game (How to reduce latency for example)

Or it only serves to when downloading the game?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

hohums

Software Engineer

08-25-2011
1 of 9 Riot Posts

Pando Media booster is only used for patching and is off and disabled otherwise (unless you installed it with another game).


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Faestus

Senior Member

08-25-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by hohums View Post
Pando Media booster is only used for patching and is off and disabled otherwise (unless you installed it with another game).
Sorry chap, but that just ain't true.

Before I blocked it with my firewall, PMB used to eat up half of my connection. It's a known fact.

Not to mention I blocked it from accessing the internet and nothing happens. It runs just fine.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

hohums

Software Engineer

08-25-2011
2 of 9 Riot Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Faestus View Post
Sorry chap, but that just ain't true.

Before I blocked it with my firewall, PMB used to eat up half of my connection. It's a known fact.

Not to mention I blocked it from accessing the internet and nothing happens. It runs just fine.
If you can provide more details on how to reproduce this it would be helpful. We specifically disable pando after it finishes patching in the patcher.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

DragonLord

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

08-25-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by hohums View Post
If you can provide more details on how to reproduce this it would be helpful. We specifically disable pando after it finishes patching in the patcher.
I've since uninstalled PMB, but I too have had it eat my connection alive. Has have sever network slowdown, and discovered that there was multiple PMB.exe running on my network taking up the connection. Not sure how but PMB was repeatably creating more instances of itself and taking up connection. This was BETWEEN patches. Just having it on my machine had it taking up bandwidth.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

hohums

Software Engineer

08-25-2011
3 of 9 Riot Posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ariatria View Post
I've since uninstalled PMB, but I too have had it eat my connection alive. Has have sever network slowdown, and discovered that there was multiple PMB.exe running on my network taking up the connection. Not sure how but PMB was repeatably creating more instances of itself and taking up connection. This was BETWEEN patches. Just having it on my machine had it taking up bandwidth.
If I look at my machine, I can't see pmb.exe running when the patcher is not up. Where did you see this? Perhaps there's a bug that affects some people only.

If I can find a way to reproduce this I can let the patch guys know.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Fuzzy Lil Kitten

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

08-25-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by Faestus View Post
Sorry chap, but that just ain't true.

Before I blocked it with my firewall, PMB used to eat up half of my connection. It's a known fact.

Not to mention I blocked it from accessing the internet and nothing happens. It runs just fine.
Same here. The past few days every game I played I would get lag spikes that lasted upwards of 20 seconds each. Checked all my processes and whatnot and PMB was running in the background. Disabled it and all my games ran smoothly.

Edit: I've had it running even when there isn't a patch available (specifically saturday/sunday/monday I couldn't play at all the lag was so bad) I always assumed PMB was supposed to be running but a friend informed me last night that it shouldn't be.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

DragonLord

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

08-25-2011

Quote:
Originally Posted by hohums View Post
If I look at my machine, I can't see pmb.exe running when the patcher is not up. Where did you see this? Perhaps there's a bug that affects some people only.

If I can find a way to reproduce this I can let the patch guys know.
I was looking in the windows 7 resource monitor for my network. Under the section showing running processes I had multiple PMB going without the LoL open at all. I can't reproduce now, (I've uninstalled PMB, and moved to a new apartment with a new connection). Really wish I could help you out more. Shoulda taken screens of it when it was happening. I should also note I had this happen probably 2 maybe 3 months ago.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

LordTobiothan

Senior Member

08-25-2011

Oh wow I didn't even see that running on my comp. Glad to know


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

MandyMemory

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

08-25-2011

It could be other games. Lots of games and applications use PMB