The Wrenchmen: Helping Solve Issues, One Post at a Time!

First Riot Post
12345678 ... 13
Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Kelfen

Senior Member

11-16-2010

poorly coded java script O.o 1# issue


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Eambo

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

11-16-2010

Kelfen, that error is a nightmare. It's 'generic' - there's something else in the background causing this to trigger. The only way I resolved this when I got it myself? Reinstall :-(

You could try going here:

http://www.leagueoflegends.com/board...d.php?t=325943

and comparing your files to see which ones are different...


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Kelfen

Senior Member

11-16-2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eambo View Post
Kelfen, that error is a nightmare. It's 'generic' - there's something else in the background causing this to trigger. The only way I resolved this when I got it myself? Reinstall :-(

You could try going here:

http://www.leagueoflegends.com/board...d.php?t=325943

and comparing your files to see which ones are different...
well I have reinstalled like 10 times I tried replacing the launcher folder oh well 6 leaves in ranked matches. I even tried reinstalling it on a brand new hard drive. can you say what might trigger this sort of error classify general program that would cause this?


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Eambo

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Senior Member

11-16-2010

I can't unfortunately. I got this error myself, randomly, had no idea why. I tried every fix I could think of, eventually I just had to follow this guide for a full, clean, uninstall:

http://support.leagueoflegends.com/e...gue-of-legends


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Kelfen

Senior Member

11-16-2010

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eambo View Post
I can't unfortunately. I got this error myself, randomly, had no idea why. I tried every fix I could think of, eventually I just had to follow this guide for a full, clean, uninstall:

http://support.leagueoflegends.com/e...gue-of-legends
my experience with java script is that it is kinda buggy I mean I have not seen any other game use java script as a launcher file it is always an .exe I'll follow the steps of reinstall


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Ace Push Win

Senior Member

11-16-2010

What should I do if my launcher won't load


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

Bergenator

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Junior Member

11-16-2010

Are you able to answer why my news feed is 4 days behind and why my prepaid mastercard payments wont go through.


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

I MakeUrBedRock

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Junior Member

11-16-2010

Q: Can u help me fix this problem?
So i log in as usual, all patches done.
And when the game starts my screen just pops up with the alert
"Client/Server Mismatch"
Server 1.0.0 something
Client 1.0.0 something
than i just go to the skip stats button! i can not start!
http://img41.imageshack.us/i/errordx.jpg/
is a link to the image


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

HoplessHero

Junior Member

11-17-2010

So can any one help me with my problem? i can get into games normally i get friend invites and join them with no problem whats so ever, but i have been forced to stop playing cause i have been getting leaves and its not even my fault.
well the problem is this: i get stuck at the "league of legends logo" right before loading screen.

P.S i have tried re installing it didn't help was just a waste of time:/


Comment below rating threshold, click here to show it.

xHokus

This user has referred a friend to League of Legends, click for more information

Junior Member

11-17-2010

Hi, I'm considering buying RP via Paymo, but when i put my number in, i am unable to click continue.
when i try to change country, im only able to select US.

Not really sure what to do =/
additional info: Australian, my provider is Virgin, I'm prepaid


12345678 ... 13