League of Legends Community

League of Legends Community (http://forums.na.leagueoflegends.com/board/index.php)
-   Esports Discussion (http://forums.na.leagueoflegends.com/board/forumdisplay.php?f=35)
-   -   @RiotMarcou in regards to Rule 1.3.3 of the Season 3 Tournament Rules (http://forums.na.leagueoflegends.com/board/showthread.php?t=2767456)

Ozball 11-05-2012 04:11 PM

@RiotMarcou in regards to Rule 1.3.3 of the Season 3 Tournament Rules
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by RiotMarcou (Hozzászólás 31079530)
1.3.3 Work Eligibility & Residency
All players must submit proof that they are either a resident of the region in which they are attempting to qualify (i.e., NA or EU) and/or eligible to work in that region.

Does the "region" of NA include areas out side of North America? Specifically are countries like Australia and New Zealand, which don't really have any other feasible servers to play on (that I'm aware of), eligible to qualify?

DemonKel 11-06-2012 05:34 AM

Yeah, I am from South America and would like to know the answer to this too :)


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:50 PM.


(c) 2008 Riot Games Inc